• insta blue
  • facebook blue
  • insta blue

Terms & Privacy

Website Terms

These terms and conditions are the contract between you and AKA Virtual Assistant (“us”, “we”, etc). By visiting or using Our Website, you agree to be bound by them.
 

They are based on a set written by Net Lawman and released under licence. They protect your rights as well as ours.

We are AKA Virtual Assistant Limited a company registered in England & Wales, number 12451279. Our registered address is 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT.
 

You are: Anyone who uses Our Website.
 

Please read this agreement carefully and save it. If you do not agree with it, you should leave Our Website immediately.

These are the agreed terms
 

1. Definitions
 

“Content”
 

means the textual, visual or aural content that is encountered as part of your experience on Our Website. It may include, among other things: text, images, sounds, videos and animations.

"Intellectual Property"

means intellectual property owned by us, of every sort, whether or not registered or registrable in any country, including intellectual property of all kinds coming into existence after today; and including, among others, patents, trademarks, unregistered marks, designs, copyrights, software, domain names, discoveries, creations and inventions, together with all rights which are derived from those rights.
 

“Our Website”
 

means any website or service designed for electronic access by mobile or fixed devices which is owned or operated by us.
 

“Services”
 

means the service provided from Our Website.
 

2. Children on Our Website
 

2.1.Whatever the age of consent in your country, we are anxious that they should be protected from unsuitable Content. To protect your children, you should know our policy, which is as follows:
 

2.2. In the children categories, our volunteers have checked both the entries, and, where relevant, the links.
 

2.3. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of 16 years.
 

2.4. Any person of any age may freely access any page of Our Website. We do not check identities nor moderate Content.
 

2.5. It is you, not we, who provide access to Our Website for the children in your care. It is for you to check that the Content your children might see is suitable for them.

2.6. Where links are concerned, you may like to check the privacy policies of those sites where your children might visit frequently to see how they collect and use information.
 

2.7. Filter software may also be useful to you.
 

2.8. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for Content that anyone has placed on Our Website for the content of site accessible by a link from Our Website.
 

2.9. You now agree to waive any claim you may otherwise have against us on account of age-related suitability of Content and to indemnify us against any claim made by any person on behalf of a child in your care.
 

3. Intellectual Property
 

You agree that at all times you will:
 

3.1. not do anything which does or might reduce the value of our Intellectual Property or challenge our ownership of it.
 

3.2. notify us of any suspected infringement of the Intellectual Property;
 

3.2. so far as concerns our work provided or made accessible by us to you, you will not:
 

        3.3.1. copy, or make any change to any part of its code;
 

        3.3.2. use it in any way not anticipated by this agreement;
 

        3.3.3. give access to it to any other person than you, the licensee in this agreement;
 

       3.3.4. in any way provide any information about it to any other person or generally.

 

3.4. not use the Intellectual Property except directly as intended by this agreement or in our interest.
 

4. Disclaimers and limitation of liability
 

4.1. The law differs from one country to another. This paragraph applies so far as the applicable law allows.
 

4.2. All implied conditions, warranties and terms are excluded from this agreement. If in any jurisdiction an implied condition, warrant or term cannot be excluded, then this sub paragraph shall be deemed to be reduced in effect, only to the extent necessary to release that specific condition, warranty or term.
 

4.3. You are advised that Content may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. This is inevitable in any large website. We would be grateful if you bring to our immediate attention, any that you find.
 

4.3. Our Website contains links to other internet websites. We have neither power nor control over any such website. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable in any way for the Content of any such linked website, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of any such website or from your buying services or goods via such a website.
 

4.4. The AKA Virtual Assistant Website and AKA Virtual Assistant Services are provided “as is”. We make no representation or warranty that Our Website will be:
 

       4.5.1 useful to you;
 

      4.5.2. of satisfactory quality;
 

      4.5.3. fit for a particular purpose;
 

     4.5.4. available or accessible, without interruption, or without error.
 

4.6. We claim no expert knowledge in any subject. We disclaim any obligation or liability to you arising directly or indirectly from information you take from Our Website.
 

4.7. We accept no responsibility for third party advertisements which are posted on Our Website or through the Services;


4.8. We shall not be liable to you for any loss or expense which is:

 

      4.8.1. indirect or consequential loss; or
 

     4.8.2.  economic loss or other loss of turnover, profits, business or goodwill even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable

     or we knew you might incur it.
 

4.9. This paragraph (and any other paragraph which excludes or restricts our liability) applies to our directors, officers, employees, subcontractors, agents and affiliated companies (who may enforce this clause under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 as well as to ourselves.
 

5. Miscellaneous matters
 

5.1. Our privacy policy is strong and precise. It complies fully with the Data Protection Act 2018 which is at www.akavirtualassistant.com/terms-privacy
 

5.2. If any term or provision of this agreement is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.
 

5.3. No failure or delay by any party to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver of it nor indicate any intention to reduce that or any other right in the future.

Any communication to be served on either party by the other shall be delivered by hand or sent by first class post or by e-mail.
 

It shall be deemed to have been delivered:


if delivered by hand: on the day of delivery;


if sent by post to the correct address: within 72 hours of posting;


If sent by e-mail to the address from which the receiving party has last sent e-mail: within 24 hours if no notice of non-receipt has been received by the sender.
 

5.1. The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that any dispute arising from it shall be litigated only in that country.

Terms Of Service

Client Agreement Overview

Working with AKA Virtual Assistant

 

  • I aim to respond to each request as soon as possible but definitely within 2 working days of receiving it.

  • If unable to deal with a request I will inform you as soon as reasonably possible.

  • Normal office hours are 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday (GMT / BST).  If a request is made out of hours, I reserve the right to levy an additional charge of 50% of the hourly rate.

  • I aim to provide a 48-hour turnaround time (or less), unless otherwise agreed.

  • I reserve the right to refuse requests or source services that I believe unreasonable or used for immoral or unlawful purpose.

 

Charges and Payments

 

  • Current rates and packages can be seen on the website.

  • Payments must be paid monthly, in advance, before work commences.

  • If payments aren’t made within 7 days notice of the invoice day, a late payment charge may be incurred.

  • Additional costs, such as travel expenses, ink, stamps etc, will not be incurred without prior permission form the Client.   will be billed directly to the Client.

  • I reserve the right to increase the hourly rate on a quarterly basis.

  • Where providing services on a monthly basis, either party may terminate the contract by providing 30 days’ written notice.

  • All outstanding payments must be made immediately upon notice of termination.

 

Privacy and Data Protection

 

  • I take data protection very seriously and full details of how I gather, control and process personal data can be viewed in my Privacy Policy on the website.

  • As the Client, you will ensure that you have all the necessary appropriate consents and notices are in place before any services are undertaken by me which require the use of personal data.

  • I have the appropriate measures in place to ensure all personal data is kept confidential and secure and will not transfer any personal data outside of the European economic area without prior consent.

 

 

Please kindly note a full Client Agreement must be read and signed before any work can commence.

 

Privacy Policy

Introduction
 

AKA Virtual Assistant respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
 

Please use the Glossary below to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy.
 

1. Important Information and who we are
 

Purpose of this Privacy Policy
 

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how AKA Virtual Assistant collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, request a service or take part in a competition.
 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
 

Controller
 

AKA Virtual Assistant is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as AKA Virtual Assistant, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).
 

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy.  If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

 

 

Contact details
 

Our full details are:
 

Full name of legal entity: AKA Virtual Assistant Limited

Name or title of DPO: Anna Allan

Email address: anna@akavirtualassistant.com

Registered business address : 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT

Company number: 12451279 (Registered in England & Wales)

Telephone number: 07391 060 776
 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
 

Your Duty to Inform us of Changes
 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
 

Third-party Links
 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
 

2. The Data we collect about you
 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
 

  • Identity Data includes photographs of you, first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
     

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, e-mail address and telephone numbers.
     

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
     

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products an services you have purchased from us.
     

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
     

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 
     

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
     

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.  Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.  However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).  Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
 

If you Fail to Provide Personal Data
 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).  In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
 

3. How is Your Personal Data Collected?
 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
 

  • Direct interactions.  You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.  This includes personal data you provide when you:
     

  • apply for our products or services;
     

  • create an account on our website;
     

  • subscribe to our service or publications;
     

  • request marketing to be sent to you;
     

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
     

  • give us some feedback.
     

  • Automated technologies or interactions.  As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.  We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
     

  • Third parties or publicly available sources.  We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
     

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
     

  (a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
 

  (b) advertising networks based inside or outside the EU; and
 

  (c) search information providers based inside or outside the EU.
 

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EU.
     

  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside or outside the EU.
     

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
     

  • Identity and Contact Data from social media platforms based outside the EU such as Facebook.
     

4. How we use Your Personal Data
 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
     

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and     fundamental rights do not override those interests.
     

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.
 

Purposes for Which we will use your Personal Data
 

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.  We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.
 

Purpose / Activity
 

To register you as a new customer
 

Type of Data
 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Lawful Basis for Processing including Basis of Legitimate Interest

Performance of a contract with you

 

Purpose / Activity
 

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
 

Type of Data
 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications
 

Lawful Basis for Processing including Basis of Legitimate Interest
 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

Purpose / Activity

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
 

Type of Data

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications
 

Lawful Basis for Processing including Basis of Legitimate Interest
 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 

Purpose / Activity
 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
 

Type of Data
 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications
 

Lawful Basis for Processing including Basis of Legitimate Interest
 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products / services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

Purpose / Activity
 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
 

Type of Data


(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical
 

Lawful Basis for Processing including Basis of Legitimate Interest
 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

Purpose / Activity
 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
 

Type of Data
 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical
 

Lawful Basis for Processing including Basis of Legitimate Interest
 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products / services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

Purpose / Analytics
 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products / services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Type of Data

(a) Technical

(b) Usage
 

Lawful Basis for Processing including Basis of Legitimate Interest


Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

Purpose / Analytics
 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Type of Data

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Lawful Basis for Processing including Basis of Legitimate Interest
 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products / services and grow our business)
 

Marketing
 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.
 

Promotional Offers from us
 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.  This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
 

Opting Out
 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at at any time.
 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product / service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

 

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

 

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

 

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.

 

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate.

 

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

 

This website is hosted by Wix, which uses cookies for a number of different reasons including for security purposes; for monitoring the performance of this website; and for providing a good experience for visitors. You can read more about how Wix uses cookies at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site
 

Change of Purpose
 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

 

5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data
 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
 

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
     

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.  Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.  If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this  privacy policy.
     

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International Transfers
 

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will potentially involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
     

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 
     

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
     

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
 

Data Security
 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
 

Data Retention
 

How Long will you use my Personal Data for?
 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 

Your Legal Rights
 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.  Please see below to find out more about these rights.
 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
 

No Fee usually Required
 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may Need from you
 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 

Time Limit to Respond
 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
 

Glossary
 

LAWFUL BASIS
 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service / product and the best and most secure experience.  We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.  We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).  You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
 

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
 

THIRD PARTIES
 

External Third Parties
 

  • Our sub-contractors who we use specifically for the purpose of performing the services we provide to you under our agreement.
     

  • Service providers who, in turn, specifically provide services for the purpose of performing the services we provide to you under our agreement (eg IT and system administration services).
     

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
     

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
     

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
 

You have the right to:
 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request").  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
 

Request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.  Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.  We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


 

 

Let's Talk

We can discuss how I can save you time and money

FSB LOGO.png

Site by: SETDesign

Photography: By Ballard

Black_Badge_PolicyBee.png

The future tradition

Offering services for businesses and individuals throughout Bromley, Kent and London

Company No: 12451279

ICO Registration: ZA729036

 © All rights reserved AKA Virtual Assistant Limited